Keeping Young People in Employment, Education and Training: Common Challenges, Shared Solutions Conference – Bucharest, 10 – 11 March 2014

Monday, March 10, 2014, Palace of the Parliament, I.C. Bratianu Hall, Entrance C1, 2-4 Izvor Street
12:00 - 12:30 Arrival and registration
12:30 - 14:00 Welcome coffee, Tache Ionescu Hall, Ground Floor
14:00 - 15:30

Official Opening, I.C. Bratianu Hall, Ground Floor

Opening remarks
Remus PRICOPIE (Minister of National Education, Romania)
Victor PONTA (Prime Minister of the Romanian Government)
Ecaterina ANDRONESCU (Head of the Committee for Education, Science, Youth and Sports, Senate, Romanian Parliament)
Angel TILVAR (Head of the Committee for Education, Science, Youth and Sports, Chamber of Deputies, Romanian Parliament)
Androulla VASSILIOU (European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Multilingualism and Youth)
Konstantinos ARVANITOPOULOS (Minister of Education and Religous Affairs, Hellenic Republic)


Plenary session I, I.C. Bratianu Hall, Ground Floor
Chair: Mihnea COSTOIU (Minister Delegate for Higher Education, Scientific Research and Technological Development, Romania)

Speakers:
- Massimiliano MASCHERINI (EUROFOUND): The challenge of NEETs for European Societies: Why a Public Response is Needed Now? (download presentation)
- Antonio Silva MENDES (European Commission DG EAC): EU level actions on fighting ESL (headline target, Council recommendation, ESL TWG) and new funding opportunities offered by Erasmus+

Q&A session

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break, Tache Ionescu Hall, Ground Floor
16:00 - 17:45 Plenary Session II, I.C. Bratianu Hall, Ground Floor
Chair: Gabriela SZABO (Minister of Youth and Sports, Romania)

Speakers:
- Florin Nicolae JIANU (Minister Delegate for SMEs,Business and Tourism, Romania)
- Bob COLES (Senior Lecturer, York University, United Kingdom) (download presentation)
- James CALLEJA (CEDEFOP): Synergies between VET, Adult education and Youth: policies relevant to NEETs (download presentation)
- Madlen SERBAN (ETF): Overview of the situation in non-EU countries (download presentation)

Q&A session
17:45 - 18:30 Regional side-event (TF BHC, RCC), Mihai Viteazul Hall, 1st Floor
19:00 - 21:30 Festive Evening Event (Concert at Athenaeum, reception)
Tuesday, March 11, 2014, Palace of the Parliament

A. Parallel sessions 09:30 - 11:30

* Session 1. Understanding better the diversity of NEETs profiles - Human Rights Hall, Ground Floor
Chair: Antonio Silva MENDES (European Commission, DG EAC)
Rapporteur: Dragos PÎSLARU (GEA Consulting, Romania)


Speakers:
- Massimiliano MASCHERINI (EUROFOUND) (download presentation)
- Maia SANDU (Minister of Education, Republic of Moldova)
- Christian BODEWIG (World Bank Expert) (download presentation)

* Session 2. Policy responses and good practices. The role of education and training. I.C. Bratianu Hall, Ground Floor
Chair: Lucian CIOLAN (University of Bucharest)
Rapporteur: Ciprian FARTUSNIC (Institute of Education Sciences, Romania)


Speakers:
- Philippe TESTOT-FERRY (International Expert UNICEF) (download presentation)
- Liliana PREOTEASA (General Director, Ministry of National Education) Romania good practice case: Second Chance Education Program and School after school program (Roma Education Fund input) (download presentation)
- Irene PSIFIDOU (CEDEFOP): Comparing MS best practices in the context of NEETs (download presentation)

* Session 3. Policy responses and good practices. The role of active labour market policies. I. Ghe. Duca Hall, 1st Floor
Chair: Dominique BE (European Commission, DG EMPL)
Rapporteur: Cătălin GHINĂRARU (INCSMPS, Romania
)

Speakers:
- Bo BERNES (Green Academy in Denmark): SOS-Network: Social Inclusion of Students/Learners with Special Needs into Mainstream VET and Labour Market (Leonardo-da-Vinci project) (download presentation)
- Sergiu SAINCIUC (Deputy Minister of Labour, Republic of Moldova) (download presentation)

* Session 4. Policy responses and good practices. Youth voice. Nicolae Balcescu Hall, Ground Floor
Chair: Florencia VAN HOUDT (European Commission, DG EAC)
Rapporteur: Koen LAMBERT (Director of JINT, Flemish NA Erasmus+ Youth
)

Speakers:
- Octavian BODISTEANU (Minister of Youth and Sports, Republic of Moldova)
- Veronica STEFAN (President Youth Council Romania) (download presentation)
- Sheila ABDULAMIT (National Students Union Romania)
- Eliza CHIRILĂ (Vice-President, National Students Union Romania) (download presentation)

* Session 5. Measures for young people in their transitions. Mihai Viteazul Hall, 1st Floor
Co-Chairs: Helmut ZELLOTH (ETF) and Anton DOBART (Austria)
Rapporteur: Simona VELEA (Institute of Education Sciences, Romania
)

Speakers:
- Speranta TIBU (Euroguidance Romania): Good practices in the area of counselling and guidance (download presentation)
- Irina Ermolaev: Partnership for my child (download presentation)
- Marcela Marcinschi: Best practices in guidance and counselling (download presentation)
- Rolf GOLLOB (Zurich University: JOBS Project) (download presentation)
- Gazmend TURDIU (Deputy Secretary General of RCC)
- Magda BALICA (Institute of Education Sciences): Facilitator of LLL: a new didactical profession in school (download presentation)

* Session 6. Learning partnership development and joint interventions: public authorities, education and training providers, employers and civil society organisations. Nicolae Iorga Hall, Ground Floor
Chair: James CALLEJA (CEDEFOP) (download presentation)
Rapporteur: Dana Stroie (CNDIPT, Romania)
(download presentation)

Speakers:
- Ciaran CANNON T.D. (Minister, Department of Education & Skills, Ireland)
- Sylvain GIGUERE (Head of the Local Economic & Employment Division, Organization for Econimic Co-operation and Development) (download presentation)
- Yara MASADEH (Director of studies and Project Units, TVET fund, Ministry of Labour, Jordan) (download presentation)
- Stefano TIRATI (EfVET, Italy) (download presentation or view the presentation)

B. Erasmus + launch event - Al.I. Cuza Hall
For more details and registration please access www.anpcdefp.ro
(The event takes place simultaneously with parallel sessions of the conference)


09.30 - 10.30 Arrival of participants, registration, visiting the exhibition of
                      projects and discussions with project teams

10.30 - 11.00 Chair: Remus Pricopie, Minister of National Education,
                      Romania

Speaker 1 - Monica Calotă, director, National Agency for& Communitary Programms for Education and Professional Development: Erasmus+, a tool to support the implementation of EU policy in education, training, youth and sport

11.00 - 11.30 "Erasmus+, a tool to support the implementation of EU
                      policy in education, training, youth and sport" -
                      presentation

11.30 - 12.00 Coffee Break, Take Ionescu Hall, Ground Floor 11.30 - 12.00 Coffee Break, in front of the Al. I. Cuza Hall, 1st Floor
Visit of the exhibition of projects and discussions with project teams

Press conference, Spiru Haret Hall
12:00 - 13:30

Plenary session III - I.C. Bratianu Hall
Chair: Rovana PLUMB (Minister of Labour, Family, Social Protection and Elderly, Romania)

Reporting from morning parallel sessions

Speaker: Detlef ECKERT (Director, Directorate C - Europe 2020: Employment Policies, DG EMPL): Learning from good practices and new public responses in Europe: conference contribution (TBC)
Closing speeches: Remus PRICOPIE (Minister of National Education, Romania), Mihnea COSTOIU (Minister for Research and Higher Education, Romania)

12.00 - 12.15 Speaker 2 - Andrei Popescu, National Agency for Community Programms for Education and Professional Development: Lifelong Learning and Youth in Action 2007-2013 Programmes - Romania in figures
12.15 - 13.30 Lifelong Learning and Youth in Action 2007-2013 Programmes
- "Beyond the numbers, reward excellence!" (Awarding projects carried in education, training and youth)
13.30-15.00 Joint Lunch (Conference and Erasmus + event), the Receptions Saloon

Websites created and maintained by uefiscdi.gov.ro © 2014